page top

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Attention: open in a new window. Print

What information can be used and disclosed?

The Privacy Act allows South West Slopes Credit Union Ltd ( 'we','us','our') ACN 087 650 673 to use and disclose personal information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect. In connection with providing credit information such as:

- Details to indentify you and verify your identity, such as your name, sex, date of birth, current and 2 previous addresses, your current and last known employer, and your driver's licence number.

- the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount or that we are a current credit provider to you, or that you have agreed to be a guarantor

- advice that payments previously notified as unpaid are no longer overdue

- information about your current or terminated consumer credit accounts and your repayment history

- payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started

- in specified circumstances, that in our opinion you have commited a serious credit infringement

- the fact that credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged, and

- other information about credit standing, worthiness, history or capacity that credit providers can disclose under the Privacy Act, inclcuding a credit report.

 

When and why do we collect information?

Before, during or after the provison of our products and services to you, we may collect your personal information for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business. When providing credit to you, this may include assessing your application for consumer or commercial credit or to be a guarantor, assessing your credit worthiness, managing your loan or the arrangements under which your loan is funded or collecting overdue payments.

Some laws require us to obtain personal information about you before we provide you with particular products or services or process particular transactions in which you are involved - eg laws relating to anti-money laundering and counter -terrorism financing, consumer credit, taxation and real property transactions.

If you do no provide us with the personal informatiom that we request, we may not be able to consider your application for credit or provide other products and services.

 

Who can give or collect information?

For the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business, we may give your personal information to:

- external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operating, mailing houses and research consultants

- insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you

- superannuation funds, where superannuation services are provided to you

- debt collecting agencies,if you have not repaid a loan as required

- our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors

- state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to to individuals

- other credit providers and their professional advisors

- your representative, for example , lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney , as authorised by you, or

- government and regulatory authorities, if required or authorised by law

In addition, in connection with providing credit to you, we and the Credit Providers mentioned below may:

- obtain a commercial and/or consumer credit report containing personal information about you from a credit reporting body

- obtain personal information about you from your employer and any referees that you may provide and disclose them, for the purpose of verification, personal information you have provided to us which they could reasonably be expected to be able to verify,

- exchange credit information about you with each othe, and

- exchange credit information about you with any credit reporting body and any other provider of credit to you named in your credit application or a credit report from a credit reporting body.

Credit Providers can mean:

- us

- any introducer, dealer or broker referred to in a loan application

- any agent or contractor of ours assisting in processing a loan application

 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, if we do disclose information to overseas recipients, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this document.

Disclosure to insurers and guarantors

Lenders' mortgage and trade insurers

In connection with providing credit to you, a lenders' mortgage insurer or a registered trade insurer may obtain credit information about you from a Credit Provider or from a credit reporting body to assess whether to provide lenders' mortgage insurance to us in relation to an application for consumer credit, or whether to provide trade inurance to us in relation to an application for commercial credit.

Guarantors

In connection with providing credit to you, the Credit Providers may give a guarantor, or a person who is considering becoming a guarantor, credit information about you for the purpose of enabling the guarantor to decide whether to act as a guarantor or to keep the guarantor informed about the guarantee. 

Personal information about third parties

You represent that, if at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example a referee), you are authorised to do so; and you agree to inform that person about who we are, how to contact us, how to obtain our Privacy Policy, and that we will use and disclose their personal information for the purposes set out in this Permission and that they can gain access to that information.

 

Security, privacy policy, and marketing preferences


Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information held by us (on our website or othersise), is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy (available at www.swscu.com.au) provides additional information about how we handle your personal information. It explains how you can ask for access to personal information. It explains how you can ask for access to personal information we hold about you and seek correction of that information. It also explains how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the privacy (credit reporting) code, and how we will deal with your complaint. We will gve you a copy of our Privacy Policy on request.

Marketing preferences

The Credit Providers  may use, and share with each other, information about you to inform you about products and services (unless you ask us not to). The Credit Providers may do so even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.

 

Contact Us:

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer's contact details are:

Address: 89 Boorowa Street, YOUNG, NSW 2594

Telephone: 02 6384 1111

Email: Complaints@swscu.com.au

Become a Member Enquire

 

 

Secure a Greener Futures loan today

From
8.50% pa
Variable Interest Rate

From
8.50% pa
Comparison Rate

Learn More

Car Loan Special

From
6.00% pa
Variable Interest Rate

From
6.00% pa
Comparison Rate

Learn More